IN THIS ISSUE:
[…] Specifically, Section 9-1-1790(A) provides in relevant part:
(A)(1) A retired member of the system who has been retired for at least thirty consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by this system . . . and earn up to ten thousand dollars without affecting the monthly retirement allowance the member is receiving from the system. If the retired member continues in service after earning ten thousand dollars in a calendar year, the member’s allowance must bdiscontinued during his period of service in the remainder of the calendar year. . . If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by this system . . .sooner than thirty days after retirement, the member’s retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by the participating employer . . .
(2) The earnings limitation imposed pursuant to this item does not apply if the member meets at least one of the following qualifications:
(a) the member retired before January 2, 2013;
(b) the member has attained the age of sixty-
two years at retirement. . .
On the other hand, if an individual is a Class One and Two member and does not meet the above-referenced qualifications of (A)(2), s/he is subject to the provisions of (A)(1).
Class Three Members